CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Andrea Stacey
Customs Administrator
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Avenue
P.O. Box 20850
Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850

RE: The tariff classification of a steel fastener from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Stacey:

In your letter dated July 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you have submitted is being retained by this office.

You have described the item, part number 89397-3J300, as a steel hinge bolt. You have stated that it measures over 6mm in diameter and its purpose is to connect the armrest assembly to the seat frame located within a vehicle. The item has a round socket head.

The applicable subheading for the steel bolt, part number 89397-3J300, will be 7318.15.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this item under your proposed classification of 7318.15.8085, HTSUS. However, that classification was deemed inappropriate. Part number 89397-3J300 has a socket head and is more specifically provided for under 7318.15.8045, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division